If my employer is a Christian youth camp,can it fire me for moving in with my boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer is a Christian youth camp,can it fire me for moving in with my boyfriend?

I do not have a contract with my employer because I was their only employee for 2 years and 1 of 3 for the past year. We have a policy and procedures handbook, which my boss and I signed, stating, we are “proud to be an equal opportunity employer. We are committed to providing equal employment opportunities to you and all other persons without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, citizenship status, age, veteran status or disability.” My boss knew I was moving at least a month before I did and had no problem, although now he states he didn’t know. When he told me, he called me a sinner 50 times, said I’m a liar, my boyfriend isn’t a real man and doesn’t love me, etc. Is this legal?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It probably is legal. While the law prohibits discrimination against someone because of their religion--so, for example, a secular employer could not fire a Baptist employee due to disapproval of that person's faith--it does not prohibit terminating someone because of disapproval of his/her lifestyle, so long as that lifestyle is not part of the person's religion. Moving in with your boyfriend is not required by any religion (as far as I'm aware); therefore, it would seem to be legal to terminate you for this reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption