i’ve been charged with a violation of pc 245, what can happen to me when i go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i’ve been charged with a violation of pc 245, what can happen to me when i go to court?

I don’t have any priors, this is my first arrest. I didn’t harm anyone, however I cut someone off with my vehicle and then slashed his tire with a knife. What am I looking at in terms of what the judge will do. Would it be better to have a lawyer opposed to the public defender?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a California lawyer, but my research suggests that you've been charged with assault with a deadly weapon or instrument (your vehicle), and you're facing imprisonment for 2, 3, or 4 years, and a fine of up to $10,000.00, if convicted.  It may also be that your vehicle gets declared a "nuisance" and confiscated by the State, if you're convicted.

The public defender will represent you if you qualify (low income and assets).  Some public defenders are excellent trial lawyers, and not all private attorneys are as good as the average public defender.  If you can afford a lawyer, you should hire one, and one place to look for counsel is our website: http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption