WHAT CAN THE JUDGE DO TO ME IF FOUND GUILTY OF ASSAULT TO AN OFFICER AND RESISTING ARREST EVEN IF IT WAS NOT TRUE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT CAN THE JUDGE DO TO ME IF FOUND GUILTY OF ASSAULT TO AN OFFICER AND RESISTING ARREST EVEN IF IT WAS NOT TRUE

VIDEOTAPED OFFICERS AND THEY GRABBED ME AND TOOK MY PHONES, THEN ARRESTED ME FOR ASSAULT TO AN OFFICER AND RESISTING.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without seeing the tape or having more details it's hard to say for sure.  However, if the facts are as you state,  it would appear that you may have a strong defense to the charges here.  Additionally, if the police are found to have behaved wrongfully and in violation of either state or federal law, you may be able to sue the department in question.

You should consult with an attorney in your area as to all of this.

Here's a link to the Kansas Criminal Code if you want to look up the penalties for the alleged offenses:  http://www.kslegislature.org/legsrv-statutes/articlesList.do


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption