Can I get charged for slapping a person once and can the charges be expunged through faulty evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get charged for slapping a person once and can the charges be expunged through faulty evidence?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1. What you did by slapping is called at least battery. If the person saw it coming, it can be construed as assault and battery. 

2. Charges can be dropped, not expunged. This all depends on if the prosecutor chooses to move forward with prosecution regardless of whether the person who was hit recants, if there is other evidence, etc. 

Try www.attorneypages.com to seek a criminal defense attorney or talk to your public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption