What are my rights if a judgement was filed against me 5 years ago for a debt that I do not owe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a judgement was filed against me 5 years ago for a debt that I do not owe?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may be time barred to do anything at this point but I would try anyway.  If you were never properly erved with the paperwork in the lawsuit then arguable you should have the right to "vacate" the judgement even at this late date.  I wouuld seek legal help at this point in time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption