If my ex and I lived together for about a year and he paid off my student loans totaling $50k, now that we just broke up can he sue me for the amount he paid?

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex and I lived together for about a year and he paid off my student loans totaling $50k, now that we just broke up can he sue me for the amount he paid?

There was never any mention the money paid being a loan that I would pay him back. He paid it off and said don’t worry about it.

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if the money/payments were a gift when made--that is, they are made with no expectation of repayment and not in exchange for anything (e.g. not in exchange for you working for him or his business; or in exchange for some property of yours), then your ex has no right to it; a gift, once made, cannot be ungiven, and the giver has no futher rights to it. There must have been agreement between the two of you to repay (e.g. a loan) or an agreement to provide something else of value in exchange for the payments *at the time* the payments were made for the person who made the payments to have any claim to compensation; such an agreement cannot be added after the fact or by one party without the consent of the other.

That's the law. Practically, if your ex now claims that the money was a loan, then issue will turn in large part on what evidence, if any, he has that it was a loan, plus how persuasive or credible the two of  you respectively are. The advantage lies with you--the person suing for the recovery of money has the burden of proof (so, the obligation to affirmatively prove his case); however, that said, even if you would have the advantage in a lawsuit, it is difficult to prevent someone from at least initially filing the suit and forcing you to defend, if he is prepared to claim that there was a loan agreement or the like in place.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption