If I was on-call around the clock, was I supposed to be getting paid for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was on-call around the clock, was I supposed to be getting paid for it?

I used to work at a car dealer where I had to do 24 hour roadside assistance. During the scheduled time, usually a week, we had a phone and a pager and had to respond to assistance calls at all hours of the day, sometimes during work and sometimes after work hours. When on call here we had to respond to he call within 15 mins. We were also limited to our call area which was approximately a 20-30 mile radius of the dealer. We were occasionally allowed to call the roadside vehicle off line for short periods of time. We were paid $30 per call and we also worked our normal 8-5 shifts.

Asked on February 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not paid for "on call" time, even if there are some limitations (eg. 20 - 30 mile radius) on your movements, unless while waiting for the call, you were restricted to the employer's location or base (like firefighers in their station house); otherwise, you are only paid for the actual time spent responding to calls.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption