What to do about a levied bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a levied bank account?

I owed an $8,000 balance on a credit card and missed 2 payments. They then levied a joint account I had with my husband. Is there anything I there anything that I can do get back on track and make payments and get some of my bank account money back? The debt collection lawyers won’t talk to me.

Asked on April 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may have to get an attorney to help you or try the attorney general's office in your state to see if they can help mediate this situation. The debt collector's lawyers won't talk to you because they have found a way to get your money. There is no reason to talk now. Once that money is out of your account, you are not going to be able to get your money back. A joint account and any account you have will be attached because such debts if acquired during marriage are considered joint debts. Your best bet is to call the credit card company and see if they can put you on a pay plan. Otherwise, consider talking to an attorney about other viable options for you and your husband and any implications those options may have on each of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption