If I took out charges against my husband for domestic violence, can the charges now be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I took out charges against my husband for domestic violence, can the charges now be dropped?

I now want them dropped because I want to work through this for the sake of my children and my marriage.

Asked on August 8, 2019 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that it is up to the state and not the alleged victim as to whether or not to drop criminal charges. This is especially true in a domestic violence case since many victims are threatened and otherwise intimidated into requesting that charges be dropped. Accordingly, if there is other evidence besides the victim's testimony that is sufficient to obtain a conviction, then the case will move forward.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that it is up to the state and not the alleged victim as to whether or not to drop criminal charges. This is especially true in a domestic violence case since many victims are threatened and otherwise intimidated into requesting that charges be dropped. Accordingly, if there is other evidence besides the victim's testimony that is sufficient to obtain a conviction, then the case will move forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption