What to do about a new ransmission after I took my truck to a mechanic shop to have the original transmission replaced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a new ransmission after I took my truck to a mechanic shop to have the original transmission replaced?

When I got the truck back they gave me a 101 day warranty. As soon as I pulled out of the driveway I noticed that this transmission was no better than the old one. I turned around and went straight back. They said they would honor the warranty. They allowed me to take the truck home until they could get another transmission for it. A month later they called and said they would have to rebuild a transmission for it and we would have to pay an additional $350 for it. Then they have us bring the truck in with a promise to have it done in 2-3 days. We are now on day 8 and they are not finished with the truck yet. Can they charge us extra while it was under warranty?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under General Practice, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A warranty is a contract; like any other contract, it is governed by its terms, and may be enforced according to its plain terms. Therefore, what they can and cannot charge you depends upon the exact terms of the warranty you received and how the current situation (e.g. the exact problem with the transmission) applies to it. Review the warranty; you should be entitled to whatever coverage the warranty provides, and should only have to pay any amounts the warranty itself allows the shop to charge you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption