Whatare the minimum and maximum penalties for a DUI with a careless driving ticket?

UPDATED: Jul 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatare the minimum and maximum penalties for a DUI with a careless driving ticket?

My keys were not even in the ignition when the police officer showed up.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol, the sentencing requirements, penalties and fines for the conviction should that occur vary from State to State in this country. The time in jail and monetary penalties increase for each subsequent conviction.

In general for a first time offense and conviction, there is usually a $1,000 fine, payment of court fees/costs of arrest, at least one day in jail, court ordered counseling and attorneys fees incurred by your attorney if you do not have a public defender.

Your auto insurance will become much higher assuming you can get it.

The careless driving charge could increase the penalties and time in jail if convicted of that additional charge as well.

Drinking and driving an automobile is a serious charge. Conviction of such charges could very well have long term negative consequences for you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption