What are my options if I recently purchased a new car but the dealership contacted me and said they made a mistake and now they don’t want to payoff my trade-in?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I recently purchased a new car but the dealership contacted me and said they made a mistake and now they don’t want to payoff my trade-in?

Am I responsible for their mistake?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under General Practice, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the car dealership is bound by the agreement that they made with you depends upon what the presumed written agreement you have with it states. As such you need to carefully read the sales agreement. If it does not give the car dealership an out, then it is bound by what the contract states. I suggest that you consult further with a consumer law attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption