Must a contract for the sale of real estate be in writing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a contract for the sale of real estate be in writing?

Asked on July 25, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In most cases oral contracts are legal and enforceable, however contracts for the sale of real estate are an exception. These contracts must be in writing in order to be binding and enforceable. While an oral contract is not illegal per se, a court will not enforce a unwritten real estate contract. Additionally, if you need a mortgage to complete a home purchase, lenders require a fully written and signed sales contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption