If I’m the beneficiary of an aunt’s life insurance and she also left me a bequest in her Trust document, will the insurance proceeds be credited toward the bequest amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the beneficiary of an aunt’s life insurance and she also left me a bequest in her Trust document, will the insurance proceeds be credited toward the bequest amount?

Asked on June 14, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, it will not. That is unless your aunt's Will provides otherwise. Absent that, life insurance proceeds pass outside of a deceased's estate; they are paid directly to the named beneficiary. The inheritance from the Trust will then pass to the named benfciary or benefciairies as provided for in the Trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption