What to do if I sold my laptop on-line but the buyer would not pay after receiving it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sold my laptop on-line but the buyer would not pay after receiving it?

I sold my laptop on eBay for $614. The auction winner sent me a message asking me to ship the laptop first and then he would make the payment. Since that was the first time I sold something on eBay and I trusted people, I shipped the laptop to him. But he would not pay and kept ignoring my messages. He lives in AZ and I live in NY. It has been 1 1/2 months. I am planning to sue him. eBay can provide the transaction record and communication messages. I have the receipt from USPS. Is it a good choice to sue him in small claims court?

Asked on August 19, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Check the jurisdicational rules for your small claims court--you often have to sue where the defendant lives with small claims court, which means suing in AZ. Alternately, you should be able to sue in Superior Court--the fact that you were in NY and you were seller should be enough for NY "long arm" jurisdication in Superior Court--but still have to make sure you make service properly. In addition, if he lives, works, and owns property in AZ, collecting, after you win, could be difficult; you'd have to take your NY judgment to AZ and get an AZ court to enforce it.

In short, it may be that for $614, it's simply not worth the time, effort, and potential cost of suing someone more than half the country away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption