Am I legally responsible for a house my husband is building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally responsible for a house my husband is building?

Husband was approved for a Ioan and
proceeded to move forward with building a
home with out my approval. Loan is in his
name only.

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not personally liablel for the loan if you are not a signatory or party to the loan. Of course, that does not mean it will not impact you:
1) Any income he uses to pay the loan is income he's not saving for or spending on the family;
2) If he defaults on the loan, the lender can go after his share of any family, marital, or joint assets--e.g. his share of money in a joint bank account, his ownership interest in any other real estate the two of you jointly own, etc.
3) If you apply for credit for any large purchases, lenders will tend to look at your spouse's credit too, which will be encumbered by this loan. Therefore your joint credit is impacted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption