If my has not paid rent and does not have a lease, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my has not paid rent and does not have a lease, what are my rights?

I own my own home. I rent my upstairs to a family. They are always late on rent. I verbally told them at the end of last month that I expect rent by the 6th of last month; they are to move out by the first of next month. They still have not paid rent yet. What are my rights? Can I lock them out? They are not on a lease and they did not pay a deposit.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a verbal lease with a family for a section of your home, it appears that the  term is a month-to-month lease under the laws of your state. You cannot legally lock out your tenants from the unit they are occupying.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney as how to remove your non-paying tenants. Typically one serves the tenants with a 3 day notice to pay or quit. If the back rent is not paid in that time period and the tenants are still in posession, then your alternative is to file an unlawful detainer action. Another option is to serve a 30 day notice to end the tenancy on them.

I suggest that landlords always have a written lease with their tenants as opposed to oral ones.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption