I was involed ina fight ..I wasnt driving or was my car there when the cops search my friends car they found a weed pipe in the car and charge me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involed ina fight ..I wasnt driving or was my car there when the cops search my friends car they found a weed pipe in the car and charge me.

How can they charge me with the pipe if it was’nt my pipe or my car?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Sometimes they base the charge on the assumption that you were aware of the pipe being in the car, depending on where the pipe was found. If it is found near you, out in the open, then the assumption that you knew the pipe was there in the car is met.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption