If I signed my spouses name on a mortgage modification document, what are the legal repercussions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed my spouses name on a mortgage modification document, what are the legal repercussions?

My husband asked me to look into modifying our mortgage. I sent all the papers back, after signing for both of us. The modification went through and we have made the first payment. Now, because we are separated, he is threatening to have me arrested for signing his name without his permission. He is threatening me and blackmailing me at the same time. Not sure what the legal ramifications are here, For the last 20 years, I have signed many things for him including paychecks and such as I’m sure most married couples do. Would his threat hold up even if we already made a payment out of our joint account?

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your spouse authorized you in the past to sign his name to document and explicitly or impliedly authorized you to do so with respect to the loan modification that you have written about, legally you have not done anything wrong. However, you should not make it a practice of signing someone else's name to a legal document.

For all intents and purposes, if the loan modification places you in a better position than where you were, I see no damages that your spouse can complain about. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney over the matter that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption