What can I do if a dealership lied about my income to a credit union when locating finance for purchasing a new vehicle?

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a dealership lied about my income to a credit union when locating finance for purchasing a new vehicle?

I found out about this when I was applying for a loan on-line with the same credit union that financed my vehicle. The income box was auto filled with an income more than double my current income. I spoke with the credit union and they said that information was provided by the dealership and they do not verify income on requests from dealerships; they just assume they are providing valid information.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under General Practice, Kansas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the auto dealership lied about the income reporting that was placed on your loan application for a credit union when attempting to obtain financing for a new vehicle, did you sign the application and have it turned in? If so, then you under the eyes of the law are as equally culpable for turning in false information to a lending institution.

If not, you should have a face to face meeting with the dealership's representative that placed the false information on your loan application and his/her manager to air your grievances. If the situation is not resolved to your satisfaction, I would then speak with a representative with the credit union over what happened and take things from there.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption