As a booth renter if the A/C goes out in our salon, shouldn’t the salon owner be responsible to have it fixed ASAP which they are not doing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a booth renter if the A/C goes out in our salon, shouldn’t the salon owner be responsible to have it fixed ASAP which they are not doing?

And should we still have to pay rent due to the fact that we are losing clients because of the unbearable 100 degree temp in the salon? What can we do legally?

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a rental or lease agreement, you need to read it and see what it says, if anything, about repairs and habitability.  Personally, I would go out and buy a portable A/C and ask for reimbursement--since the unit would probably cost less than the tips you are losing. 

The law demands that residential spaces be habitable, but that doesn't include the right to air conditioning and that doesn't always apply to commercial space.  Commercial spaces are required to have heating, doors, windows, etc.--but not A/C.

So, since there is no law on point--you are limited to any oral or written contract that you have with the landlord.

Best of luck,


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption