What to do if my ex-boyfriend opened line of credit using my SSN and promised to pay but is now refusing to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-boyfriend opened line of credit using my SSN and promised to pay but is now refusing to do so?

I found out he did this 6 months ago and when I talked to him, he said because he had the laptop that him and his mother agreed to pay the full amount. Now his mother is claiming that I somehow owe her money and is refusing to pay the rest, telling me I must pay it and they will still keep the laptop.

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with law enforcement about what happened where your social security was illegally and fraudulently used by your "ex" with respect to a line of credit to protect yourself. You owe nothing on the account since you did not open it.

I also suggest that you call and write the entity that this line of credit is through advising it that your social security number was used for improper purposes as to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption