What constitutes a valid non-compete agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a valid non-compete agreement?

I was informed yesterday will be laid off at end of month. I have requested a release waiver from my non-compete and am getting some pushback from my employer. I obtained my copy of the non-compete and noticed 2 things. First, the top of the the agreement where the date and my name and address info is blank, never filled in by my company; second, on the signature page, my signature is the only one, my Employer never signed it. Does the ommission of information and signature make the con-Compete null/void?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of pretty much most states states in this country a non-compete clause between employer and employee is invalid on public policy grounds. The only time non-compete clauses are enforced is when there is a sale of a business and goodwill is designated as part of the purchase and consideration for the non-compete provision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption