How can I go about makeing a complaint against my employer for discrimination on my job if it fired me for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I go about makeing a complaint against my employer for discrimination on my job if it fired me for no reason?

I don’t know why I got fired. I haven’t done anything wrong the 3 years that I’ve been working.

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to file for employment discrimination, you must have been treated in a discrimintory manner due to your inclusion in a "protected class". Such a class has to do with race, religion, gender, disability or the like. Otherwise, although you may not have been treated equally or even fairly, you have no claim. Since you provide no particulars of your situaton it's hard to advise further.

If you want to file a claim because you were fired for no good reason, then again you may unfortnately be out of luck. In an at-will employment arrangment an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment as it sees fit; this includes frting an employee for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true unless you have an employment contract, union agreement or company policy to the contary. Also (as discussed above), you must not have been terminated for any legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption