Breaking a Lease in Boston MA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Breaking a Lease in Boston MA

I currently live an apartment complex and i need to break a lease. The lease has yet to begin but i did sign it. The told me i will have to pay the full amount. Is there any way to break the lease only have to pay for a month or two

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Nope.  You break the lease and you are required to pay the rent until the landlord finds a new tenant.  That being said, the landlord is required to mitigate his or her damages and must try to locate a new tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption