What to do if I received an email that my ex-wife had used my email address to request a financial report on me from a credit bureau?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received an email that my ex-wife had used my email address to request a financial report on me from a credit bureau?

I have 3-mails. They list her name, a fee charged, my name, email address, user id, and that my password was changed by her, and that a report was being sent to her. We have been divorced for several years. Is this legal?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is nothing improper about another person seeking a credit report as to another. Such happens all the time. in fact I regularly seek such a report on third parties within the course of my practice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption