What to do about a lien on estate property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a lien on estate property?

My father died leaving a Will that gives 50% to my mother and 50% to be divided between the children. My mother then died owing the state, due to nursing home care. The state now has a lien against the property. How much of the estate does the state receive – the 50% from my mother’s part or all of the estate?

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should obtain the assistance of a probate lawyer experienced with state liens/medical liens to advise you as to what the the state is entitled; but I believe the state can only take your mother's 50% for their care of her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption