Should I receive two paychecks for services completed at a job that functions under two tax I.D.s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I receive two paychecks for services completed at a job that functions under two tax I.D.s?

I work for a medical clinic under one tax I.D. and then there is another medical company working inside the clinic under another tax I.D. If I have to work doing basically the same job for both entities should I be paid under both businesses or just the one that originally hired me?

Asked on September 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually, the law doesn't have an answer for this: there is no right or wrong answer for whether it must be under one business or under both, *except* for this: if you working for two companies with common ownership, then if you are not exempt from overtime and work more than 40 hours total in the week, you must be overtime for hours over 40--that is, common ownership cannot use having two different business entitites, tax ID numbers, etc. as a reason to not pay overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption