In a divorce, who gets the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a divorce, who gets the car?

I have been stationed overseas for the past year and a half separated from my wife. About 4 months ago, I purchased a vehicle (using a Power of Attorney) for my wife to drive. The vehicle is in my name only. Se and I are on the verge of divorce and I want to know what she is entitled to? Do I get to keep the vehicle since its in my name or can she fight to retain it?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country from what you have written about your spouse can fight for the car even though it is in your name in the event of a divorce or some other item of equal value. Given your questions I suggest that consult with a family law attorney for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption