What will happen to me if Ireceived a ticket for under aged drinking and driving, possession of less than one ounce, and paraphernalia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen to me if Ireceived a ticket for under aged drinking and driving, possession of less than one ounce, and paraphernalia?

This is my first offense and I was only charged with driving after consumption not a DWI. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In  Polk County, NC.

Asked on September 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should speak with an attorney as soon as you possiblycan.  You need to take these charges very seriously.  How old are you exactly?  Because if you are old enough to drive but younger than the drinking age (21) you could still be considered an adult and tried as such, which is far worse than if you were a minor.  Same goes for the drug charge.  No matter how small the amount it is still a drug charge.  You are still relatively a youngster and your future is before you.  It can be seriously marred by a conviction for any of these offenses.  You need some one in your corner to explain all aspects of the charges and what they mean for your suture.  Get help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption