What to do if I received a noise infraction for having a party at my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a noise infraction for having a party at my house?

I want to go to court and see if the judge will reduce the fine which is 1100 but am worried they might add charges if I go to court. I am 21 years old but there were people underage at my house also so I’m worried they might add underage drinking to my case as well. Is this a possibility? Is it likely? The police entered my house unwarranted and called the ambulance for a guy that was belligerent. This guy was 20 and they got his info.

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if you want to contest the infraction charge facing you in court that you attend and contest it. Even if you lose most likely you are capped put at $1,100 for the assessed fine stated on the ticket that you received.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption