What to do if my minor son (15 at the time) has been charged with 5 felony counts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my minor son (15 at the time) has been charged with 5 felony counts?

He sent a threatening email to a group of students at his school. He has been evaluated by a private psychologist, a neuropsychiatric institute and is receiving weekly counseling sessions. These professionals all state that my son did not intend to act on the threats listed in the email and that he was suffering from duress when the email was sent (my husband and I were going through marital problems). How do I ensure that my son is not convicted of these charges? We cannot afford an attorney, what can we do to help him? What kind of evidence do we submit when we go to court?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country since your son is a minor he is entitled to a public defender to deal with the juvenile felony charges. Given the seriousness, you as his parent should immediately consult with the public defender's office to get him proper legal representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption