How canI prove thatmotorbikes are violating the noise ordinance in my residential area?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI prove thatmotorbikes are violating the noise ordinance in my residential area?

They are not crossing my property and are on their property.

Asked on September 4, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you can not get a county or state official to come and sit on your porch and listen for themselves then you may have to spend a little bit of money to prove the problem.  You ma want to hire an expert to do it for you.  Someone who can come in with equipment and record the noise and the decibel level then check your local ordinances as to same and issue you a report that indicates that they are violating the ordinance (or maybe not violating the ordinance).  If they are not violating it then you may have to consider some sound absorbing possibilities so that the noise bounces off your property or is absorbed by the material used.  Trees are natural sound barriers.  But we have all seen those structures erected on the side of highways that do the same for residents on the other side of the road.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption