If my 15 year old son was arrested for theft of a auto vehicle they sent him a hearing date but he missed it, what will happen now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 15 year old son was arrested for theft of a auto vehicle they sent him a hearing date but he missed it, what will happen now?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My heartfelt sypmpathy to you for the legal problem your family is facing.  Due to the seriousness of the situation you described, I urge you to seek counsel of an attorney immediately.  In my legal practice I often will assist parents of teenagers who are trouble with the law and I often assist people who are facing legal problems of an emergency nature.  My law firm may be phoned until 8 p.m. each and every day of the year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption