What to do if I purchased renter’s insurance but moved without transferring the policy to a new address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased renter’s insurance but moved without transferring the policy to a new address?

I’ve been paying insurance on a place I don’t live in for the past 3 years. I just had a kitchen fire. Am I covered? If not, do I have the right to a refund of the money I paid since I moved out?

Asked on January 8, 2014 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately contact a representative for the insurance carrier that you have the policy with an advise him or her about the fire that happened. Based upon what you have written, you may not be covered for the new place you moved to due to not having your new abode covered by the insurance policy of your prior rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption