If I have 7 children but put 1 up for adoption and 1 has isolated themself from the family, when I pass do I have to leave either of them any of my life insurance proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 7 children but put 1 up for adoption and 1 has isolated themself from the family, when I pass do I have to leave either of them any of my life insurance proceeds?

If so how much is mandatory? Can I leave one of my children in control of splitting the money fairly?

Asked on January 9, 2014 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not need to leave them any of your life insurance. The easiest way to do that is to not name them as beneficiaries in the policy, but rather to name the other children and/or your spouse as beneficiaries. Life insurance is a contract: the benefits go to the named beneficiaries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption