In a divorce case where Basic Support and Child Support are reserved until further order of the court, what is the process for getting that order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a divorce case where Basic Support and Child Support are reserved until further order of the court, what is the process for getting that order?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how the matter was resolved. If the court has all the information but was unable to make a decision, the court may issue an order automatically in the near future. However, if the issues were not resolved, one of the parties will have to file a motion seeking to have the issues determined.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption