What is my potential liability if a friend of mine asked me if I could write a Affidavit of Support letter to support that her marriage to my knowledge is real?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my potential liability if a friend of mine asked me if I could write a Affidavit of Support letter to support that her marriage to my knowledge is real?

I was asked when she received a letter from the State Department that they needed additional proof to support her marriage claim; this was almost close to the end of her review process. What are the implications if I write such a letter with my details and this marriage turns out to be fake, when I thought of it to be real? Or if its real and the state still isn’t convinced, will my letter be helped against me on file at the US Immigration Department when I need to enter the US?

Asked on April 27, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

So long as you honestly believe that the marriage that you have been asked to sign an affifavit for is legitimate and you have clear evidence from your perspective that the couple is married then you need not be concerned about any fall back if it is not. However, if you believe the marriage is a sham, then you should not sign the addidavit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption