If I pled guilty to a DWI but I didnt’ get my license suspended and my course was waived, is it possible it won’t show up on my driving record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pled guilty to a DWI but I didnt’ get my license suspended and my course was waived, is it possible it won’t show up on my driving record?

Do I need to get a SR-22 and do you know if it’ll effect my insurance rates? And can they still suspend my liscense? I was convicted.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you plead guilty to a DUI but your driver's license was not suspended and you were not required by the court to take any DUI classes, the guilty plea under the laws of all states in this country will still show up as a conviction on your criminal record and on your driver's record.

You will need to have proof of insurance (SR-22 form). Your insurance rates should go up as a result of the conviction. From what you wrote, I do not believe that your driver's license will be retroactively suspended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption