If I was just jailed for 30 days on a VOP, is my probation now terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was just jailed for 30 days on a VOP, is my probation now terminated?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This will be up to the Judge to determine. Sometimes a Judge can sentence you to a certain term of imprisonment (i.e. 30 days) and close out your probation so that it is officially terminated, or a Judge can sentence you to a jail term and continue you on your probation. My advice is to contact your current probation officer to see if after your 30 day sentence is your probation closed out for good or if you are still on your probation to avoid any future violations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption