What happens if you are charged with a felony, possession of cocaine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you are charged with a felony, possession of cocaine?

It’s my first offence and it was a very small amount.

Asked on October 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney as soon as possible here.  While using cocaine is a misdeameanor in Michigan, possession is a felony with serious implications. Cocaine is a Schedule 2 illegal narcotic in Michigan.  Here is what can happen:

Possession of under 50g of cocaine (felony): Jail term of up to 4 years and a possible fine of up to $25,000.

Possession of between 50g and 450g of cocaine (felony): Jail term of up to 20 years and fines of as much as $250,000.

Possession of between 450g and 1kg of cocaine (felony): Jail term of up to 30 years and a fine of up to $500,000.

Possession of over 1kg of cocaine (felony): Potential life imprisonment and a fine of up to $1,000,000.





IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption