If there is a restraining order against me, can the person who was granted the order still continue to contact me without being in violation of that order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a restraining order against me, can the person who was granted the order still continue to contact me without being in violation of that order?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not them who would be charged with the violation.  It is YOU that would get in to big trouble.  It sounds to me like you are being played with here and you need to do everything in your power to  make sure that you stay away from this person: change your phone number, etc.  Speak with a lawyer.  Quickly.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption