I own a property with another person,not my spouse. For 15 years, he has had exclusive use of the property,and has paid the taxes. I provided most of the down payment.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I own a property with another person,not my spouse. For 15 years, he has had exclusive use of the property,and has paid the taxes. I provided most of the down payment.

There are no other agreements regarding ownership share. Do I still own half of
the property ?

Asked on June 14, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, not using property, or not even paying the taxes on it, has no effect on your ownership of the property. 
However, in the event of a sale of the property, he could likely get a court (if you and he could not voluntarily agree on the distribution of the proceeds) to  award him more of the proceeds to compensate him for having paid expenses you did not--e.g. award him an amount equal to the taxes he paid. Or he could potentially sue you to force you to compensate him for the share of taxes which you should have paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption