Am I due a fee if a commercial building I listed with my senior agent sold after I left the brokerage firm?

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I due a fee if a commercial building I listed with my senior agent sold after I left the brokerage firm?

I left a commercial real estate firm less than 1 year ago and a property I co-listed with my senior agent just recently sold it. Am I legally entitled to part of the fee? I spent time (showing to potential buyers, driving back and forth, put together the property package) and money (on advertisement, mail, gas).

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, look to what the terms of your representation and/or employment had been--if those terms address this situation, then they will control.

Second, as a more general principal, if the property sold to someone you had shown it to previously, you may be able to assert a  claim for  a portion of the commission based on the fact you had shown it to the ultimate buyer. But if it sold to someone you had not shown it  to, then no--the fact that you have performed work on a property does not, by itself, guaranty you to compensation or a share of the commission.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption