Am I liable if issues arise with a home that I sold if I was not aware of any issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable if issues arise with a home that I sold if I was not aware of any issues?

The person who purchased my home is trying to hold me accountable for issues

that I was not aware of when I sold my home. The deal closed 6 months ago. The buyer has started contacting contractors who had worked on the home and asking them for more details on work they completed. Will I be liable?

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether you were aware of the problems or not--or even if you were not in fact aware, if you *should* have been (i.e. any reasonable homeowner in your shoes would have known of the problems). If they can prove that you did or logically should have had knowledge but nonetheless failed to disclose them, they can hold you liable based on "fraud" (that is, on a knowing misrepresentation). For example, say there is a problem with water infiltration in a basement: you say that you did not know of such, but if a contractor you'd hired says that he had told you about water stains or damage he found in the basement, that would be evidence that you did in fact know, and therefore may be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption