If I ordered food to go from a restaurant but there was glass in it and I cut my tongue badly, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I ordered food to go from a restaurant but there was glass in it and I cut my tongue badly, can I sue?

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to pursue a personal injury lawsuit, there must have been: (1) damages suffered; and (2) they must have resulted from a negligent or an inentional act. Here, you had a severe cut to your tongue, so you have damages. Additionally, glass does not belong in food so clearly there was negligence on the part of the restaurant, since glass was in fact in the food that you were served.

Accordingly, you should consult directly with a personal injury attorney in your area. They can best advise as towhat your next step should be. A consultation of this type is typically for free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption