What to do if a man is claiming that I hit his car with mine and his insurer is hounding me with threats?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a man is claiming that I hit his car with mine and his insurer is hounding me with threats?

We had a small incident at a stop light, where he started to go then slammed on his breaks.My car rolled into his with a light tap in the rearend. There was no dammage to either car we exchanged phone numbers and went on our way. No police report. Now he is trying to file a claim against me.

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can pay what they are demanding; you can try to negotiate a compromise amount you can live with; or you can refuse to pay and force them to sue you--since the only way to make someone pay if they will not do so voluntarily is via a lawsuit. If they sue you, they would have to prove in court 1) that you were at fault and 2) the amount of damages (or losses, costs, injuries, etc.) they are claiming for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption