What is my recourse if my attorney will not respond to phone calls or emails regarding my personal injury award?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if my attorney will not respond to phone calls or emails regarding my personal injury award?

I was awarded a personal injury settlement and my attorney retained portion to reimburse medical expenses but which have not been paid. It is going on 7 months.

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When your case was settled, the attorney should have deducted his or her percentage from the settlement, paid the remaining medical bills and then paid the balance to you.

Since your attorney has not responded and seven months have elapsed, it would be advisable to contact the State Bar.  You can file a complaint with the State Bar.  A call from the State Bar will usually result in the attorney responding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption