Is the person receiving a subpoena required to sign on delivery or can the subpoena be left on the door of his/her residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the person receiving a subpoena required to sign on delivery or can the subpoena be left on the door of his/her residence?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When someone is personally served with a subpoena, there isn't any signing upon delivery.  The process server completes a proof of service and files the proof of service with the court.  The process server signs the proof of service under penalty of perjury that the person was served.  Merely leaving the subpoena on the door is not valid personal service when no one is home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption