What are my rights if I ordered concert tickets through a fan site?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I ordered concert tickets through a fan site?

Later that week I called Ticketmaster to change to Ticketfas (print at home). Ticketmaster had no problem doing this for me so I continued to do this in the following weeks. A few months later someone at Ticketmaster looked into my account and noticed I was not supposed to have my tickets available for Ticketfast and they were supposed to be Will call only. They went into my account and made every ticket that I already had printed, and made them invalid without my knowledge. People that had these tickets were denied entrance. If they made the mistake and gave me these tickets, can they legally take them away without my knowledge.

Asked on May 27, 2013 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot do this and you need to file a few complaints with their corporate department and then with the Federal Trade Commission and your State Attorney General. Unfortunately, it appears your one time allowance was then reversed. So at this point you really only have these recourses. If you purchased these tickets, and re-sold them, this could be a violation and may be violative of the contract (any) you had to purchase these tickets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption